PH TV networks win big at NY TV & Film Festival

0
6124

Filipino television productions have won 17 recognitions from the 2018 New York Festivals’ World’s Best TV and Films.

News and documentary shows from ABSCBN Corporation and GMA Network comprised majority of the medal haul for the Philippines.

The two major Philippine networks each picked up a Gold World Medal for their documentaries.

ABSCBN’s ‘Di Ka Pasisiil (Never Shall Be Conquered) won Gold for Best in Continuing Coverage of the Marawi siege. Broadcast journalists Jeff Canoy and Chiara Zambrano personally received their awards.

GMA’s Reel Time: Hawla (The Untold Story of the Village Monster) picked up a Gold for the featured story on Nene who was kept in a cage because of her psychological state.

The awards for the Philippines are listed on the NY Festivals site as follows:

  1. Gold World Medal – ‘Di Ka Pasisiil (Never Shall Be Conquered), ABS-CBN DocuCentral
  2. Gold World Medal – Reel Time: Hawla (The Untold Story of the Village Monster), GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)
  3. Silver World Medal – Local Legends: Bandurria, ABS-CBN DocuCentral
  4. Silver World Medal – Alaala (Remember): A Martial Law Special, GMA Network, Inc.
  5. Silver World Medal – Reel Time: Gutom (Starved), GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)
  6. Bronze World Medal – To Love And To Serve, ABS-CBN Corporation Station/Image Promotion
  7. Bronze World Medal – EDSA 31st Anniversary Spot, GMA Network Promotion/Open & IDs
  8. Bronze World Medal – Brigada (The Brigade): Combat Camera Team, GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)
  9. Bronze World Medal – Reporter’s Notebook: Yapak sa Pusod ng Dagat (Footsteps on the Seabed), GMA Network, Inc.
  10. Bronze World Medal – Front Row: Batang Bomba (Bomb Pickers), GMA Network, Inc.
  11. Bronze World Medal, Best News Anchor – Jessica Soho, GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)
  12. Bronze World Medal, Direction – AREA, Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio, BG Productions

Filipino productions also brought home Finalist Certificates from the NY Festivals:

  1. Finalist Certificate – Mukha: ‘Di Ka Pasisiil (Faces: Never Will Be Conquered), ABS-CBN DocuCentral
  2. Finalist Certificate – Colorful Summer, GMA Network, Promotion/Open & IDs
  3. Finalist Certificate – I-Witness: Silang Kinalimutan (The Forgotten), GMA Network, Inc.
  4. Finalist Certificate – I-Witness: Sundalong Aso (Soldiers with Paws), GMA Network, Inc.
  5. Finalist Certificate – State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: “Marawi Liberation: War is Over”, GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)

Philippine television productions have been garnering awards annually from the New York Film and TV Festivals led by the two major networks.

Facebook Comments