Filipino students win 146 medals in World Robot Games Thailand

Filipino students World Robot Games Thailand
The Philippine robotics team won 91 medals and 55 medals of Diligence Awards in the 2022 World Robot Games (WRG) Thailand Championship. Photos from Data Science and Technology Corporation FB.

Filipino students have emerged victorious in this year’s World Robot Games (WRG) Thailand Championship after taking home 146 medals and awards.

The Philippine robotics team, composed of students and coaches from eleven schools in the country, competed in several game categories to win 91 Medals and 55 Medals of Diligence Awards.

- Advertisement -

Student teams led by the De La Salle Santiago Zobel (DLSZ) School participated in the robotics tilt held in Thailand from December 9 to 11, 2022.

Here are the students and coaches who won awards at the World Robot Games in Thailand, according to the results from the Data Science and Technology Corporation:

Adamson University
Innovation Category

  • John Denver Napay AU – 3rd Runner-up
    Copper

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

  • Sumobot 1kg Javier Alejandro Cuyno DLSZ – Silver
  • Sumobot 1kg Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – Silver
  • Sumobot 1kg Chito Roxas Jr DLSZ – Bronze
  • Sumobot 1kg Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – Bronze
  • Sumobot 1kg Joshua Elijah Luzon DLSZ – Bronze
  • Sumobot 1kg Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – Bronze
  • Sumobot 1kg Reese Reilly Albano DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Sumobot 1kg Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Sumobot 1kg Ethan Francis Arceo DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Sumobot 1kg Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Ricardo Belmonte DLSZ – 2nd Runner-Up – Bronze
  • Ibeam Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – 2nd Runner-Up – Bronze
  • Ibeam Javier Alejandro Cuyno DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Eddrich Costes DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Shoot the ball Reese Reilly Albano DLSZ – Champion Gold
    Trophy
  • Shoot the ball Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – Champion Gold Trophy
  • Shoot the ball Javier Alejandro Cuyno DLSZ – Bronze
  • Shoot the ball Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – Bronze
  • Shoot the ball Chito Roxas Jr DLSZ – Bronze
  • Shoot the ball Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – Bronze
  • Shoot the ball Ricardo Belmonte DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Shoot the ball Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Hit the ball Bernardo Isaiah Escalona III DLSZ – Silver
  • Hit the ball Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – Silver
  • Hit the ball Adriel Keane Riguera DLSZ – Bronze
  • Hit the ball Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – Bronze
  • Hit the ball Martin Rafael Isip DLSZ – 3rd Runner-up – Copper
  • Hit the ball Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – 3rd Runner-up – Copper
  • Hit the ball Ethan Francis Arceo DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Hit the ball Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper

Innovative Category

  • Reese Reilly Albano DLSZ – Champion Gold Trophy
  • Joshua Elijah Luzon DLSZ – Champion Gold Trophy
  • Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ – Champion Gold Trophy
  • Eddrich Costes DLSZ – Gold Innovative Category
  • Bernard Isaiah Escalona III DLSZ – Gold
    Innovative Category Coach Are Jay John Casicas DLSZ – Gold
  • Rescue Challenge Enzo Joaquim Petrache DLSZ – 3rd
    Runner-Up – Copper
  • Rescue Challenge Coach Mark Denver Bernardo DLSZ
    3rd Runner-Up – Copper

MGC New Life Christian Academy

  • Ibeam Skylar Ang MGCNL – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Coach Elmer Alforque MGCNL – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Samara Ang MGCNL – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Coach Elmer Alforque MGCNL – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper

Innovative Category

  • Skylar Ang MGCNL – Gold Innovative Category
  • Samara Ang MGCNL – Gold Innovative Category
  • Coach Elmer Alforque MGCNL – Gold Innovative Category
  • Sharliz Siy MGCNL – Gold Innovative Category
  • Coach Elmer Alforque MGCNL – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Sharliz Siy MGCNL – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Matthew Chong MGCNL – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Michael Chong MGCNL – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Coach Elmer Alforque MGCNL – Gold
  • Ball Fighting Matthew Chong MGCNL – Silver
  • Ball Fighting Michael Chong MGCNL – Silver
  • Ball Fighting Elmer Alforque MGCNL – Silver

University of the Philippines – Integrated School

  • Angel Ken Young UPIS-Gold Innovative Category
  • Incredible Machines Angel Ken Young UPIS – Gold
  • Ball Fighting Angel Ken Young UPIS – Silver

Narvacan National Central High School

  • Incredible Machines Klyde Joshuel Langiden NNCHS – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Justin Jeffrey Sambaan NNCHS – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Sofia Dominique Cabellon NNCHS – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Precious Ann Rafanan NNCHS – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Coach Roxanne Rimbaoa NNCHS – Silver
  • Incredible Machines John Ysrael Cañeso NNCHS – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Jhenny Marie Carta NNCHS – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Joana Marie De Leon NNCHS – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Alginne Mendoza NNCHS – Gold
  • Incredible Machines Coach Vince Clyde Cardenas NNCHS – Gold

St. Mary’s College QC

  • Ibeam Josef Ryan Cunanan SMCQC – Champion Gold
    Trophy
  • Ibeam Coach Maebelle Pintor SMCQC – Champion Gold
    Trophy
  • Ibeam Maharlika Burgos SMCQC – Gold
  • Ibeam Coach Julie Marse Besira SMCQC – Gold
  • Ibeam Vaughn Miguel Mojdeh SMCQC – Silver
  • Ibeam Coach Julie Marse Besira SMCQC – Silver
  • Ibeam Reynald Josef Lomotan SMCQC – Silver
  • Ibeam Coach Julie Marse Besira SMCQC – Silver
  • Ibeam Mary Chloe Baydo SMCQC – Bronze
  • Ibeam Coach Julie Marse Besira SMCQC – Bronze
  • Ibeam Arkin Jayden Rosales SMCQC – Bronze
  • Ibeam Coach Maebelle Pintor SMCQC – Bronze
  • Ibeam Chelzey Leandzey Ricabo SMCQC – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Ibeam Coach Maebelle Pintor SMCQC – 3rd Runner-Up – Copper
  • Incredible Machines Anya Clarissa Legaspi SMCQC – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Sophia Mikaela Jimenez SMCQC – Silver
  • Incredible Machines Coach Maebelle Pintor SMCQC – Silver

Innovation Category

  • John Carlo Panganiban SMCQC – Bronze
  • Innovation Category Coach Maebelle Pintor SMCQC – Bronze

Southville 1 Integrated National High School

Innovation Category

  • Joelle Ann Gonzales SIINHS – Gold Innovation Category
  • Eugene Reyes SIINHS – Gold Innovation Category
  • Coach Fernando Mamauag SIINHS – Gold

Filipino students of the Philippine national robotics team led by Dr. Yanga Colleges Inc. Primes won gold and bronze medals in this year’s World Robot Olympiad (WRO) in Dortmund, Germany, after scoring major awards in the 2020 edition in Canada.

SEND CONGRATULATIONS in the comments below to the Philippine robotics team for taking home 146 medals and awards in this year’s World Robot Games (WRG) Thailand Championship.

Good News Pilipinas is a Lasallian Scholarum Awardee. TELL US your good news story tips by messaging GoodNewsPilipinas.com on FacebookTwitterInstagram, or e-mail editor@goodnewspilipinas.com and WATCH Good News Pilipinas TV YouTube & Good News Pilipinas TikTok for more Filipino Pride stories!

Facebook Comments

- Advertisement -