Pisay, La Salle students earn rights to rep Philippines in International Chemistry Olympiad

Pisay La SalleI nternational Chemistry Olympiad
The Philippine delegates to the 2022 International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO): Anne Maricar Maralit and Ron Angelo Gelacio of PSHS – Main Campus, Lemuel Acosta of PSHS – Central Luzon Campus, and Aames Juriel Morales of DLSU Integrated School SHS Manila. PNCO FB photo.

Four students from the Philippine Science High School (PSHS) – Main Campus, PSHS – Central Luzon Campus, and De La Salle University (DLSU) Integrated School Senior High School (SHS) Manila, will be representing the Philippines in this year’s International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO) to be held in China.

The students were chosen as the country’s delegates to the annual competition for the world’s most talented chemistry pupils after winning gold medals in the 21st Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad (PNCO) held in March 2022.

- Advertisement -

The Philippine team is comprised of the national olympiad’s gold medalists Anne Maricar Maralit and Ron Angelo Gelacio of PSHS – Main Campus, Lemuel Acosta of PSHS – Central Luzon Campus, and Aames Juriel Morales of DLSU Integrated School SHS Manila.

Gelacio and Morales both represented the Philippines in last year’s IChO in Japan, winning silver and bronze medals, respectively.

The Filipino chemistry wizards are also this year’s recipients of the Alex Tardaguila Award, established in memory of the late Filipino chemist and awarded annually to delegates of the Philippines’ IChO team since 2020.

The Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad (PNCO) is managed by the Philippine Federation of Chemistry Societies, Inc. (or PFCS). It serves as the venue for identifying high school students who will represent the Philippines in the annual International Chemistry Olympiad.

Here are the winners of the 21st Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad (PNCO):

Gold Medalists

  • Anne Maricar Maralit, Philippine Science High School – Main Campus NCR
  • Ron Angelo Gelacio, Philippine Science High School – Main Campus NCR
  • Lemuel Acosta, Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus REGION 3
  • Aames Juriel Morales, De La Salle University Integrated School Senior High School Manila NCR

Silver Medalists

  • Seth Marchen Trompeta, Philippine Science High School – Main Campus NCR
  • Kiersten Gene Calubaquib, Philippine Science High School – Main Campus NCR
  • Kristoff John Padilla, Philippine Science High School – Central Mindanao Campus REGION 10
  • Lamberlain Muli, Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus REGION 3
  • Mark Ranielle Cueto, Philippine Science High School – CALABARZON Region Campus REGION 4
  • John Joseph Liwag, Philippine Science High School – CALABARZON Region Campus REGION 4

Bronze Medalists

  • Geovin Jesus Reyes, Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus REGION 3
  • Chester Leeangee Datoon, Philippine Science High School – Southern Mindanao Campus REGION 11
  • Brayden Jansen Ang, Xavier School – San Juan NCR
  • Matthieu Aidan Gocheco, Xavier School – San Juan NCR
  • Kyla Marie Joy Miguel, Central Philippine University REGION 6
  • Jess Vincent Ybut, Central Philippine University REGION 6
  • Bianca Isabelle Casquite, Philippine Science High School – Western Visayas Campus REGION 6
  • Elisha Eusebio, Philippine Science High School – Western Visayas Campus REGION 6
  • Arianne May Bacolod, Philippine Science High School – Cagayan Valley Campus REGION 2
  • Jullian Greg Agustin, Philippine Science High School – Cagayan Valley Campus REGION 2
  • Rey Stephen Chua, Xavier University Senior High School – Ateneo de Cagayan REGION 10
  • Ma. Theresa Ruth Queypo, Philippine Science High School – Ilocos Region Campus REGION 1
  • Ivan Christopher Llamson, Marcial O. Rañola Memorial School REGION 5
  • Kyle Salindong, Philippine Science High School – Cordillera Administrative Region Campus CAR
  • Vinz Angelo Imperial, Sorsogon National High School REGION 5
  • Carl Dexter Donor, Sorsogon National High School REGION 5
  • Denaica Dennise Cadiente, Solsona National High School REGION 1
  • Mary Joyce Ruiz, Solsona National High School REGION 1
  • Barbie Gayle Ortiz, Philippine Science High School – Soccsksargen Region Campus REGION 12
  • Theah Grachella Tabanao, Philippine Science High School – Central Mindanao Campus REGION 10
  • Charles Edryan Bersamin, Malayan Colleges Mindanao REGION 11
  • Waseyl Ibrahim, Fatima National High School REGION 12
  • John Florence Juab, Cabadbaran City National High School REGION 13
  • Vincent Dave Soldevilla, Vinzons Pilot High School REGION 5

Four students from Philippine Science High School (PSHS) – Main Campus, PSHS – Western Visayas Campus, PSHS – CALABARZON Region Campus, and Saint Jude Catholic School (SJCS), are representing the Philippines in this year’s International Biology Olympiad (IBO).

SEND CONGRATULATIONS in the comments below to the Pisay and La Salle student winners of the 21st Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad (PNCO)!

Good News Pilipinas is a Lasallian Scholarum Awardee. TELL US your good news story tips by messaging GoodNewsPilipinas.com on FacebookTwitterInstagram, or e-mail editor@goodnewspilipinas.com and WATCH Good News Pilipinas TV YouTube & Good News Pilipinas TikTok for more Filipino Pride stories!

Facebook Comments

- Advertisement -
Margo is a voracious reader - some might even say she reads too much for her own good. She majored in BS Psychology and hopes to become a forensic psychologist one day. She’s also an aspiring writer, mental health advocate, and a staunch believer of equality.